Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite An Index Of Differential Diagnosis Of Main Symptoms
Bristol and London John Wright & Sons Ltd. Simpkin Marshall ( 1941 ) Ltd. 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 
This is a very heavy book. This is a reprint of Sixth Edition 1945 - fully revised with additional illustrations. Covers are black leather with gilt titles worn to spine extremities and corners.There is a small 'penned insc.' on front pastedown.End pages are spotted.Book has 798 illustrations, of which 321 are coloured. 
Price: 9.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Authors : With An Introduction By The Rt.Hon. Lord Macmillan An Introductory Survey Of The Sources and Literature Of Scots Law Vol.1 With Index Vol; Selkirk Protocol Books 1511- 1547- Vol.40; Baron Hume's Lectures In 6 Vols, Etc. Stair Society Vols. 2-40 ( Not Vol.12)
Edinburgh Printed for the Stair Society By Robert Maclehose & Co.Ltd. 1936 Hardback Very Good 
Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and gilt titles on spine. Vol.40 was published in 1993 by The Stair Society and The Walter Mason Trust. 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Contributors Art And The Seafarer : A Historical Survey of the Arts and Crafts of Sailors and Shipwrights
London Faber & Faber Limited 1968 Hardback Very Good Very Good Beautifully Illustrated In Colour And B/W 
Translated by James and Inge Moore.Dust jacket is price clipped.This is a heavy book. 
Price: 17.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Cassell's Magazine : December 1897, to May 1898
London Cassell And Company Limited 1898 Hardback Very Good B/W Plates, Line Drawings 
Covers are a dark maroon with gilt titles on spine.This is a heavy book. 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Clarebrand District- A History
Castle Douglas Clarebrand Women's Rural Institute ; Printed By James McElroy 1965 Card Covers Very Good Excellent Line Drawings, Intact Folding Map to Rear 
The Village School- The Smiddy- A Farming Family with 400 Tears' Unbroken Succession. 
Price: 4.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Elegant Extracts: Or Useful and Entertaining Pieces of Poetry, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons: Being Similar in Design to Elegant Extracts in Prose - 4 Books Bound as One
London T. Longman et al 1796 Hardcover Fair 
Bound in calf and marbled boards, the spine is missing though the binding remains secure. Marbling is rubbed in places. Water stain to title page and a few spots of foxing to end pages, text is very good. 1008 pages. 
Price: 21.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Farming Handbook
Norwich Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1942 Hardback Good/ very Good Good/ Very Good Illustrated With 52 B/W Plates & Figures 
Covers are blue with darker titles on spine.Lower front edge is bumped and edges have faded. Contents are very good. Dust jacket is intact but scuffed. 
Price: 8.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Authors Fifty Amazing Sories of the Great War, Amazing Hairbreadth Escapes,Thrilling Wild West Stories,Enthralling Stories of the Mysterious East,True Stories-Stranger Than Fiction,Amazing Secret Service Dramas,Mutinies-Rebellions-Revolutions : 7 Volumes
London Odhams Press Ltd. 1936 Illustrated Boards Very Good 
Covers are dark brown/black with gilt border lines and illustration to front and similar for spine.End pages are illustrated. " Fifty Mutinies,Rebellions & Revolutions"- circa 1938 -has deep blue covers with blindstamped titles on front and gilt titles on spine.All 7 books have ' Fifty ' in the Title. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Fine And Other Yarns : Vol.I.No.4- Spring 1951
Doncaster British Bemberg Limited 1951 Illustrated Card Covers Good/ very Good Illustrated- Cartoons, B/W Photographs 
The Crossword is untouched.. 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Authors Hawick in Song and Poetry
Published Under The Auspices of Hawick Callants' Club 1945 Paper Wraps Very Good 
Printed by R.Deans & Co.Hawick.Book has red covers with black titles.Frontispiece is a b/w photograph of the Hawick Cornets. 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Laughing Eyes
London Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1934 Illustrated Boards Good/ very Good Well Illustrated-Colour and B/W 
Attractive pictorial cover- three childre laughing over a book- spine ends,corners and edges are worn. 
Price: 8.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 W.Bentley Capper :Assisted By Experts In Various Branches Of The Trade Licensed Houses And Their Management : New And Revised Edition : Complete In 3 Volumes
London The Caxton Publishing Company , Limited 1950 Fifth Edition Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. Edges ,corners and spine ends are worn. Volumes have over 50 b/w plates, foldouts, diagrams etc.Ffep of Vol.3 has inked money information. 
Price: 17.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Minute Book of the Watch Committee, Borough of Beaumaris in the County of Anglesey 1836-1849
Beaumaris Handwritten 1849 Full-Leather Good/ Very Good 
The period 1836 to 1840 is covered in more detail and by 1849 the entries just read meeting, who attended and report inspected. No orders are apparently being made by the Watch Committee in respect of the policing of the borough. Still, a fascinating account for much of the period and clearly legible, later writers difficult to make out. Paste down leather label to front, heavily rubbed to corners and top of spine, some decoration. Spotting is minimal but occasional handling marks. 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Madeline Barnes: With Verses By Various Writers Nannie's Treasure Box
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Decorated Boards Good No Jacket Appleton, Honor and Others 
Front hinge is cracked.Decorated boards are scuffed and bumped to corners.There is a prize sticker on first paste down.Binding is showing between frontispice and title page.The coloured illustrations are brilliant. At least two are by Honor Appleton. 
Price: 7.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edited By Alexander Miles and Sir James Learmonth : Various Authors Operative Surgery
London Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press 1950 Third Edition Hardback Very Good With 235 Illustrations 
Covers are red with black titles to front and gilt titles to spine.This is a heavy book. 
Price: 7.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Penguin Books :Blue Penguins -Biography- 8 Books -Details Following
Harmondsworth Middlesex Penguin Books Card Covers Good Plus F.Strobel 
" Hotel Splendide "-Bemelmans-1943. " Lord Of Arabia Ibn Saud"-H.C.Armstrong-1938 with dust jacket. " Grey Wolf "-H.C.Armstrong-1938. " Fragments From My Diary " -Gorki-1940." Twelve Against The Gods "-Bolitho- 1939 with dust jacket. " Twenty Years A-Growing "- O'Sullivan- 1938 with dust jacket. "Looking For A Bluebird "- Wechsberg- 1948, Illustrated by F.Strobel. " Dragons Are Extra "-Hastings- 1947. 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Personalite Africaine et Catholicisme
Paris Presence Africaine 1963 Card Covers Very Good 
The top page edges are uncut.Text is French. 
Price: 8.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Proceedings Of The Geotechnical Conference Oslo 1967 : On Shear Strength Properties of Natural Soils and Rocks : 2 Volumes
Oslo Norwegian Geotechnical Institute 1967 Hardback Very Good Figures, B/W Plates 
Both volumes have ' Skempton's ' name on ffep. 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 F.G.Aflalo : With Contributions By Various Hands Sea-Fish : An Account Of The Methods Of Angling, As Practised On The English Coast, With Notes On The Capture Of The More Sporting Fishes In Continental, South African, And Australian Waters
London George Routledge & Sons Limited Illustrated Boards Good/ very Good Well Illustrated - Plates, Photographs, Line Drawings 
The Angler's Library. Green covers have dark brown titles with illustrated borders on front and a spine with gilt titles and illustration.Ffep has a small hole on top outer edge.Fore edge of text block is untrimmed. No date. 
Price: 9.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Selected Buddhist Texts from the Pali Canon - The Wheel - Vol. 1
Kandy Buddhist Publication Society Hard Cover Very Good Good/Very Good 
Extracts from The Wheel Nos 7 Practice of Loving Kindness, 8, 10, 14, 17, 19, 21, 26, 33, 47, 48-9, 51, 57-8. Some bowing to front cover, browning to dust jacket edge. Each extract is numbered individually. 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Abnormalbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Abooklegacy.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Amplebooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Author-author.net
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Birdbookstore.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Bookrascal.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Booksbyjan.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Booksinbulgaria.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Booksunlimited.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Bookwormsnest.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Bubbasbookswap.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Canterburybooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Cathysbookcorner.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Cmgbooksandart.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Countlesspages.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Derbybookshelf.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Everybookintheworld.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Fiction-addiction.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Harpoonbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Hcmbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Kayleighbug.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Lotzabooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Mcmillanbooks.net
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Midtownscholar.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Monarchbooksusa.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Mostlyromance.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Niceoldbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Orphanedbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Penngrovebooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Pgbbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Pistilbooks.net
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Raphabooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Russellbooks.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Springystreasures.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Superiortextsales.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Taylorsbookpage.net
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Used-and-rare-books.com
Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite on Villagebookmarket.com


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Broxburn category

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ianreillybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com