Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various  A Book Of Roses,British Shells, Fashions And Fashion Plates 1800-1900,Edible Fungi,The Poet's Corner,A Book Of Lilies,The Microcosm of London,Seashore Life And Pattern,Some British Moths,Garden Birds,Poisonous Fungi,The Bayeaux Tapestry : 12 Books
London New York  The King Penguin Books : Published By Penguin Books Limited  1943  Illustrated Boards  Good/ very Good  With Colour Plates  
English Ballet, Birds of the Sea , Flowers of the Woods, Heraldry in England, Wood Engravings By Thomas Bewick, Wild Flowers of the Chalk, A Book of Ducks : 7 Books. Altogether 19 books are in the price. " A Book Of Ducks " has a dust jacket as it was published in 1951." The Bayeux Tapestry " has coloured and b/w plates. All other books have beautiful coloured plates.There is some spotting to text blocks and extremities. " Fashions And Fashion Plates 1800-1900 " has no spine strip.These books are interesting and the plates are lovely.Mainly First Editions.  
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Writers : Edited By Herbert French . Assisted By Arthur H. Douthwaite  An Index Of Differential Diagnosis Of Main Symptoms
Bristol and London  John Wright & Sons Ltd. Simpkin Marshall ( 1941 ) Ltd.  1947  Hard Cover  Very Good  
This is a very heavy book. This is a reprint of Sixth Edition 1945 - fully revised with additional illustrations. Covers are black leather with gilt titles worn to spine extremities and corners.There is a small 'penned insc.' on front pastedown.End pages are spotted.Book has 798 illustrations, of which 321 are coloured.  
Price: 14.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various  Elegant Extracts: Or Useful and Entertaining Pieces of Poetry, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons: Being Similar in Design to Elegant Extracts in Prose - 4 Books Bound as One
London  T. Longman et al  1796  Hardcover  Fair  
Bound in calf and marbled boards, the spine is missing though the binding remains secure. Marbling is rubbed in places. Water stain to title page and a few spots of foxing to end pages, text is very good. 1008 pages.  
Price: 39.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various  Farming Handbook
Norwich  Jarrold & Sons Ltd.  1942  Hardback  Good/ very Good  Good/ Very Good  Illustrated With 52 B/W Plates & Figures  
Covers are blue with darker titles on spine.Lower front edge is bumped and edges have faded. Contents are very good. Dust jacket is intact but scuffed.  
Price: 13.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Authors  Fifty Amazing Sories of the Great War, Amazing Hairbreadth Escapes,Thrilling Wild West Stories,Enthralling Stories of the Mysterious East,True Stories-Stranger Than Fiction,Amazing Secret Service Dramas,Mutinies-Rebellions-Revolutions : 7 Volumes
London  Odhams Press Ltd.  1936  Illustrated Boards  Very Good  
Covers are dark brown/black with gilt border lines and illustration to front and similar for spine.End pages are illustrated. " Fifty Mutinies,Rebellions & Revolutions"- circa 1938 -has deep blue covers with blindstamped titles on front and gilt titles on spine.All 7 books have ' Fifty ' in the Title.  
Price: 66.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Authors  Hawick in Song and Poetry
Published Under The Auspices of Hawick Callants' Club  1945  Paper Wraps  Very Good  
Printed by R.Deans & Co.Hawick.Book has red covers with black titles.Frontispiece is a b/w photograph of the Hawick Cornets.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 W.Bentley Capper :Assisted By Experts In Various Branches Of The Trade  Licensed Houses And Their Management : New And Revised Edition : Complete In 3 Volumes
London  The Caxton Publishing Company , Limited  1950  Fifth Edition  Hardback  Good/ very Good  
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. Edges ,corners and spine ends are worn. Volumes have over 50 b/w plates, foldouts, diagrams etc.Ffep of Vol.3 has inked money information.  
Price: 27.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various  Minute Book of the Watch Committee, Borough of Beaumaris in the County of Anglesey 1836-1849
Beaumaris  Handwritten  1849  Full-Leather  Good/ Very Good  
The period 1836 to 1840 is covered in more detail and by 1849 the entries just read meeting, who attended and report inspected. No orders are apparently being made by the Watch Committee in respect of the policing of the borough. Still, a fascinating account for much of the period and clearly legible, later writers difficult to make out. Paste down leather label to front, heavily rubbed to corners and top of spine, some decoration. Spotting is minimal but occasional handling marks.  
Price: 80.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Madeline Barnes: With Verses By Various Writers  Nannie's Treasure Box
London and Glasgow  Blackie & Son Limited  Decorated Boards  Good  No Jacket  Appleton, Honor and Others  
Front hinge is cracked.Decorated boards are scuffed and bumped to corners.There is a prize sticker on first paste down.Binding is showing between frontispice and title page.The coloured illustrations are brilliant. At least two are by Honor Appleton.  
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edited By Alexander Miles and Sir James Learmonth : Various Authors  Operative Surgery
London  Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press  1950  Third Edition  Hardback  Very Good  With 235 Illustrations  
Covers are red with black titles to front and gilt titles to spine.This is a heavy book.  
Price: 12.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various  Penguin Books :Blue Penguins -Biography- 8 Books -Details Following
Harmondsworth Middlesex  Penguin Books  Card Covers  Good Plus  F.Strobel  
" Hotel Splendide "-Bemelmans-1943. " Lord Of Arabia Ibn Saud"-H.C.Armstrong-1938 with dust jacket. " Grey Wolf "-H.C.Armstrong-1938. " Fragments From My Diary " -Gorki-1940." Twelve Against The Gods "-Bolitho- 1939 with dust jacket. " Twenty Years A-Growing "- O'Sullivan- 1938 with dust jacket. "Looking For A Bluebird "- Wechsberg- 1948, Illustrated by F.Strobel. " Dragons Are Extra "-Hastings- 1947.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various  Selected Buddhist Texts from the Pali Canon - The Wheel - Vol. 1
Kandy  Buddhist Publication Society  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good/Very Good  
Extracts from The Wheel Nos 7 Practice of Loving Kindness, 8, 10, 14, 17, 19, 21, 26, 33, 47, 48-9, 51, 57-8. Some bowing to front cover, browning to dust jacket edge. Each extract is numbered individually.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various  Selected Buddhist Texts from the Pali Canon - The Wheel - Vol. 2
Kandy  Buddhist Publication Society  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
Extracts from the Wheel 61/2, 67/9, 79, 82, 87, 98/99, 101, 105/6, 107/9. Each extract is numbered separately.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various  Selected Buddhist Texts from the Pali Canon - The Wheel - Vol. 3
Kandy  Buddhist Publication Society  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
Paper dustjacket, white with red titles. some edge wear. Various extracts from different issues of the Wheel - 155/58, 208/11, 183/4/5, 110, 120, 177, 188, 198, 135. Each extract is numbered separately.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various  Selected Buddhist Texts from the Pali Canon - The Wheel - Vol. 4
Kandy  Buddhist Publication Society  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  
Paper dustjacket, white with red titles. some edge wear. Various extracts from different issues of the Wheel - 238/40, 241/2, 243/4, 248/9, 251/3, 254/6. Each extract is numbered separately.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Authors Inc. C.D'O.Gowan,H.Caudwell,A.M.Walmsley,Jonathan Cave  The Assistant Master Speaks
London  Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner & Co.Ltd  1938  Hardback  Good/ very Good  No Jacket  
Covers are blue with darker blue titles on spine- some small marks.Top edge of text block is spotted- mainly near the outer edge.  
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various  The British Girl's Annual 1919
London  Cassell  1918  Cloth  Good  
Early annual with various contributors, stories written including "The Little Goose Girl" by Dorita Fairlie Bruce and "Luck!", a full length story by Ethel Talbot. Volume is blue cloth with title in gilt and has picture of girl with what looks suspiciously like a fur stole attached to the front. Cloth has faded over the years but the cover is very good otherwise. Internally, there is occasional foxing and soiling and some light browning to page edges. Illustrated throughout, the pictures are of a high quality.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various, Including Walter Scott, Charles Lamb and Barry Cornwall  The Pledge of Friendship 1829
London  W. Marshall  1829  Half-Leather  Good  
Brown calf with gilt tooled borders and marbled boards. Gilt patterning to spine has been rubbed off in places and there is cracking to front hinge. All edges are marbled and match end pages and marbled boards. Some foxing to end pages and edges of illustrations. 324 pages.  
Price: 61.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Translated By Various Oriental Scholars. Edited By F.Max Muller  The Sacred Books Of The East : Vol.XV : The Upanishads Part II
Oxford At The Clarendon Press  1900  Hardback  Very Good  
Covers are dark brown with blind stamped border lines to front and gilt titles on spine. Several top page edges are uncut.  
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various  The Scottish beekeepers' Handbook
The Scottish beekeepers' Association  Card  Good  
Brown card covers, rather faded to spine with name written to top of front cover, published around 1946. Also included is a 1947 brochure BS 1372 on Bees: Colonies and nuclei. Various articles on starting an apiary, harvesting, diseases, etc. 40 plus 7 pages.  
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abnormalbooks.com
Various on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Various on Amplebooks.com
Various on Atticbooks.net
Various on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Various on Bksmart.biz
Various on Bookrascal.com
Various on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various on Booksbyjan.com
Various on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various on Booksunlimited.com
Various on Bubbasbookswap.com
Various on Canterburybooks.com
Various on Cathysbookcorner.com
Various on Catpurrbooks.com
Various on Cmgbooksandart.com
Various on Davesusedlibrary.com
Various on Derbybookshelf.com
Various on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Various on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various on Everybookintheworld.com
Various on Fiction-addiction.com
Various on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Various on Heroicimage.com
Various on Kayleighbug.com
Various on Lotzabooks.com
Various on Magikaljourneys.com
Various on Mcmillanbooks.net
Various on Mostlyromance.com
Various on Motorcitybookstore.com
Various on Pgbbooks.com
Various on Pistilbooks.net
Various on Raphabooks.com
Various on Readinyouraddiction.com
Various on Russellbooks.com
Various on Solanbooks.com
Various on Springystreasures.com
Various on Superiortextsales.com
Various on Swordkillers.com
Various on Taylorsbookpage.net
Various on Used-and-rare-books.com
Various on Villagebookmarket.com
Various on Wafbooks.com
Various on Wellread.ch
Various on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ianreillybooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.