Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sir Walter Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sir Walter Scott A Legend of Montrose & The Black Dwarf
Macmillan And Co.,Limited 1905 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Small red cloth book -embossed with gilt titles.There is a little foxing to end papers. The Frontis with tissue guard is The Passage of the Army by Sir George Reid . Other illustrations by T. Scott, W.E. Lockhart, George Hay, Horatio MacCulloch and H. Macbeth. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sir Walter Scott Castle Dangerous and The Surgeon's Daughter : The Waverley Novels
London J.M.Dent And Sons Ltd. 1931 Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are a dark green with blindstamped insignia on front and gilt titles on spine.There is a prize sticker on ffep 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Sir Walter Chronicles of the Canongate, Second Series; Fair Maid of Perth Vol. III
Edinburgh Cadell and Co. 1828 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
In original boards with label to spine. Name in ink to front paste down, light foxing to end pages and sporadically elsewhere. 348 pages. 
Price: 24.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd (The Nelson Classics) 1903 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Soft, navy blue leather covers with titles in gilt to spine. The leather on spine has sustained some damage and is cracked with a small area of loss at the top of spine. A date has been written on the fep and there is some foxing to outside page edge and the tissue guard. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe, A Romance
London J. M. Dent 1909 Pictorial Cover Good Brock, Charles E. 
Green cloth cover with gilt designs to front, some splash stains to front and rear. Cracking to both hinges. Illustrations are tissue guarded and in very good condition, foxing restricted to fep. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
London Thomas Nelson And Sons Hard Cover Good/ very Good Good 
The Nelson Classics - no date.Dust jacket is attractive with small closed tears and nicks. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft, Addressed to J. G. Lockhart, Esq.
London John Murray 1831 Second Edition Hard Cover Good 
Later binding in green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Page edges are also green. Re-bind would seem to have resulted in loss of frontispiece and any half title page. Some foxing to title page, occasionally to page edge. 
Price: 17.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter Marmion
London S. W. Partridge & Co. Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No publication date. Covers are red buckram, with titles in black to spine and front cover. Designs on front cover are rather Arts and Crafts so pre WWI. Some wear to spine ends and light foxing to page block and end pages, name inscribed to fep. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sir Walter Scott Marmion : ATale Of Flodden Field In Six Cantos
London Blackie And Son Limited Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
The Plain Text Poets . With an introduction by R.F. Cholmeley. Brown covers are worn to spine. 
Price: 5.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Walter Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field
Edinburgh Archibald Constable & Co. 1808 Second Edition Half-Leather Fair 
Scraping to leather at corners and some rubbing to boards. Very little foxing, p. 31 is coming loose and p.33 and rear end page are detached but present. 377 plus 136 pages notes to the six cantos. 
Price: 24.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert Burns, James Hogg, James Kelman, Sir Walter Scott, Muriel Spark, Robert Louis Stevenson, Alasdair Gray Pocket Classics : 7 Books In A Slipcase And 6 Postcards Featuring Original Artwork
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Canongate Books Ltd. 2001 1841951684 / 9781841951683 Soft Covers Very Good 
Postcard artwork by John Bellany, John Byrne, Calum Colvin, Douglas Gordon, David Mach and Alison Watt. 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sir Walter Scott Poems
Edinburgh W.P. Nimmo, Hay , & Mitchell Hard Cover Good Halswelle 
No date but a 'penned insc.' behind ffep gives a date of 1896. Black covers are worn to spine especially at extremities.Page edges are gilt. 
Price: 6.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sir Walter Scott Poems By Sir Walter Scott
London and Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1878 Decorated Boards Good/ very Good Lesley Halswelle 
Included is "The life Of Sir Walter Scott " by Alexander Leighton.Covers are dark red, beautifully decorated in gilt and black - titles and drawings. Spine ends, corners and edges are worn.Text block is gilt There is some spotting to extremities and two names on front pastedown and ffep- label and penned.The illustrations are full page. 
Price: 6.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sir Walter Scott Poetical Works Of Sir Walter Scott : The " Chandos Classics " Including Introduction And Notes
London Frederick Warne & Company 1868 Half-Leather Good/ very Good 
Text block is marbled. This is a handsome looking book- dark blue leather spine and covers , five raised bands on spine with gilt decoration and titles. Corners and spine ends are worn.Paper at ffep is split but hinges are sound.There is some spotting at extremities. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Walter Scott Rob Roy
London The Folio Society 2001 Hardback Fine Wood Engravings By George Tute 
Introduction by Allan Massie.Covers have a brown spine with gilt titles on a red and a blue background with gilt thistles.The sides are hand- marbled by Ann Muir.Book is well illustrated with 17 wood engravings including a frontispiece,Slipcase is also fine. 
Price: 13.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sir Walter Scott St. Ronan's Well- 2 Volumes
London J.M. Dent & Co. 1899 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Tissue guards for both frontispieces are detached but present.End pages have darkened. In both volumes the fore and lower edges are untrimmed. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sir Walter Scott Tales Of A Grandfather ( History Of France )
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1851 New Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good With Numerous Illustrations 
The green covers are lavishly illustrated in gilt- front, spine and rear.Spine has gilt titles also.Text block is gilt. Corners and spine ends are worn.There are 17 tissue- guarded engravings including a frontispiece, line drawings and vignette on title page. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sir Walter Scott Tales Of a Grandfather - 2 Volumes - Being The History Of Scotland From The Earliest Period To The Close Of the Rebellion, 1745-46
London Adam & Charles Black 1898 Hard Cover Good/ very Good No Jacket 
Books have red covers with ornate gilt decorations to spine and front- rear overs are blind stamped.There are 'penned insc.' to title page and front paste down. Frontispieces are tissue guarded.There is an introduction by F.W. Farrar. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sir Walter Scott The Antiquary
B & W Publishing 1993 1873631170 / 9781873631171 Soft Cover Very Good 
Complete And Unabridged 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Robert Burns and Sir Walter Scott The Complete Works Of Robert Burns Including His Correspondence And The Poetical Works Of Sir Walter Scott : Complete In 2 Volumes
Glasgow and London William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1867 Hard Cover Good Illustrated with Engravings 
Volumes are half leather with pebbled cloth- five bands on spine with gilt titles and rules , front and back.Leather is heavily scuffed and marked.Gilt is faded. Top front corner of Volume 11 looks like it has been torn.End pages are soiled and ffep of volume 11 is missing. 
Price: 40.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sir Walter Scott on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Ahabbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Aldersgatebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Argosybooks.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Astleybookfarm.com
Sir Walter Scott on Ayerego.com
Sir Walter Scott on Aziomedia.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bachtobooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bookcollector.net
Sir Walter Scott on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksbythesea.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksets.com
Sir Walter Scott on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Catpurrbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Coasbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Davidevesbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Doullbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on First-folio.com
Sir Walter Scott on Funstons.net
Sir Walter Scott on Genesbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Gibsonbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Ginny6books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Heroicimage.com
Sir Walter Scott on Jackdawbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Kensvideo.net
Sir Walter Scott on Mimicobooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Moodybooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Myperfectbook.com
Sir Walter Scott on Nowandthenbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pagemaster-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pinaclebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Poormansbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Recordking.com.au
Sir Walter Scott on Russellbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sagebks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Second-chance-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Springystreasures.com
Sir Walter Scott on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Wighillparkbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Wondrousbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Broxburn category

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ianreillybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com