Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bunyan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress
London Collins' Clear Type Press Hard Cover Very Good Rischgitz, Edouard 
Slightly mottled green faux leather covers with gilt decoration and gilt titles to spine. Some rubbing to spine ends and bumping to corners, light spotting to end pages and fore edge. Photogravure illustrations. 
Price: 14.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bunyan, John; Scott, Thomas The Pilgrim's Progress
London L. B. Seeley & Son 1801 Half-Leather Fair 
First Seeley & Son edition and a bit battered by now with cracking to hinge and rubbed boards. Frontispiece and title page are present but detached. In 2 parts in one volume, 321 and 250 pages with engravings. 
Price: 36.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress
London The Religious Tract Society Decorated Boards Good Harold Copping 
With 8 Original Coloured Illustrations By Harold Copping.Third Impression. Grey covers are very attractive- red titles and drawings to the front and gilt titles to spine. Extremities of book are spotted as is text block. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World To That Which Is To Come
London Sunday School Union Decorated Boards Good No Jacket Charles Robinson 
No date but a prize sticker on front pastedown gives a date of 1898. The brown decorated covers are very attractive - worn to edges with a few marks to rear.End pages are decorated but have some small stains. Text block has darkened and is spotted.The b/w illustrations are within the text and full page. 
Price: 5.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World to That Which is to Come
Edinburgh Crawford & M'Cabe, 15 Queen Street Hardback Good/ very Good Illustrated 
Covers are a darkish green with black illustrations on front and spine with gilt titles.Text block is spotted.Each page is bordered in red.There is a Biographical Sketch- no date mentioned. 
Price: 17.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World To That Which Is To Come Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream
London The Religious Tract Society Third Impression Decorated Boards Good/ very Good Harold Copping 
With 8 Coloured Illustrations By Harold Copping. Covers are very attractive- blue with maroon titles and two figures within an ornate shield.Spine has gilt titles and ornate decoration.Ffep is spotted as is text block. No date mentioned. 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World To That Which Is To Come, Delivered Under The Similitude Of a Dream
London Grant Richards 1902 Full-Leather Good/ very Good 
Covers are of brown leather with gilt initials on front and a spine with gilt titles and intricate designs. Spine is faded- gilt is bright.End pages have some spotting.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed with some spotting. From ' The World's Classics ' 
Price: 14.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress And Holy War
Edinburgh William P.Nimmo 1873 Decorated Boards Very Good 
Dark brown covers are very attractive- - blindstamped with black patterns , gilt titles ,blue and red illustrations to front and gilt titles and illustrations on spine.Text block is gilt and there is a 'penned insc.' on ffep.First title page is illustrated in black,red,green and gilt.Title page has a small piece pulled away from lower edge.Illustrated by engravings. 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (The Holy War Made By Shaddai, Dying Sayings, Last Sermon, Etc.)
Newcastle Adam & Co. Full-Leather Good/ Very Good 
Brass edged leather covers with clasps are extensivey decorated in gilt with scenes from 'The Pilgrim's Progress' and titles. Banded spine with gilt titles and further decoration. Brass borders have foliate pattern. Some scraping to leather and cracking to front hinge but both hinges have been re-inforced with binding tape inside. All edges are gilt. Some foxing to end pages and name and address written to second end page with date 1886, Memoir of John Bunyan is dated 1874. 860 pages. 
Price: 72.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bunyan, John; Wright, C. H. H. The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works, Edited with Notes Original and Selected, and Illustrations By Horace Castelli
London J. Hagger 1864 Full-Leather Very Good Castelli, Horace; Bartsch, Gustav 
Covers are gilt ruled and spine is banded with gilt titles, rules and decoration to spine. The calf is relatively plain and there is cracking to hinges. Page edges are marbled and match the end pages, decorated with gilt dentelles. Two title pages and frontispiece with tissue guard. 30 chromolithographs with tissue guards, foxing is confined to end pages and a few of the tissues. 961 pages plus Life of Bunyan/ Index at start of lix and short Preface. 
Price: 40.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress from This World To That Which Is To Come. A Life Of Bunyan By The Rev. William Brock . A True Relation Of The Holy War Made By King Shaddai Upon Diabolus With Annotations By The Rev. Robert Maguire
London Cassell, Petter, And Galpin Half-Leather Very Good H.C.Selous , M.Paolo Priolo , D.H. Friston 
" Pilgrim's Progress " has Notes by The Rev. Robert Maguire - 400 Pages and beautifully illustrated with full and half page plates, drawings within the text, bordered pages.Leather spine and corners,boards are plum coloured.Spine has five gilt decorated bands with gilt titles. There is some wear.Text block is spotted as are some of the earlier pages- mainly to the borders." Life of John Bunyan "- 34 Pages with decoration to page edge, full and half page plates. " The Holy War "- 363 Pages with full and half page plates.This is a handsome volume but very heavy. 
Price: 56.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bunyan, John; Mason, William (notes) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come. Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream ..... To Which are Now Added, Notes, Explanatory, Experimental and Practical By Mr Mason
London Alex Hogg 1784 Half-Leather Fair 
Preface (4 pages) and pp135-138 of Book 1 are detached but present. Date of publication is taken from plates (frontispiece bears date of 1784) and from dates of complete 6 volume edition of Bunyan's work published by Alex Hogg with notes by Mason, probably 1784 to 1792. This is Vol. 5 of the edition. 16 plates, one fold out. Rear cover is held on by one cord, darkening to page edges and some foxing. 
Price: 32.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come; Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream. With a Memoir of the Author.
London The Religious Tract Society Hard Cover Very Good 
Bound by Westleys of London, the book retains a small binder's label inside rear cover. Covers are bound in embossed green cloth, titles to front cover are gilt decorated with unusual sprouting dicentra and to spine there is a gilt pilgrim and further gilt titling. Page edges are gilt. xxxii and 350 pages plus 24 guarded plates and 2 pages of adverts. 
Price: 52.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress In Modern English
London Galley Press By Special Arrangement With Scripture Union 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Peter Wane 
Retold by Jean Watson.For Family Reading and Slightly Abridged.The drawings are excellent- full and half page and within the text. 
Price: 8.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress In Two Parts With the Life Of The Author By Rev. Thomas Scott
Glasgow William Collins , Sons & Co. 1867 Hard Cover Good 
Frontispiece is of Bunyan- tissue guarded.There is a 'penned insc.' on title page not affecting the titles.Covers are dark green , blind stamped and decorared with gilt titles and decorations.Spine ends are worn as are corners.Text block is gilt. Hinges are shaky. 
Price: 28.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bunyan, John; Maguire, Robert (notes) The Pilgrim's Progress, from This World to That Which is to Come
London Cassell, Petter & Galpin 1865 Half-Leather Good Selous, H. C.; Priolo, M. Paolo 
Brown cloth boards and brown leather spine with gilt titles to spine. Boards are worn to extremities and there is isolated spotting. Date of publication is not stated but taken from a matching edition listed in the British Library. 399pp 
Price: 20.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bunyan, John on 50000books.com
Bunyan, John on Abooklegacy.com
Bunyan, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Anovelplace.net
Bunyan, John on Applebybooks.net
Bunyan, John on Argosybooks.ca
Bunyan, John on Ayerego.com
Bunyan, John on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Booksinbulgaria.com
Bunyan, John on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Caterwaulbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Curiocornerbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Dking.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Edconroybooks.com
Bunyan, John on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Faganbooks.net
Bunyan, John on Fiction-addiction.com
Bunyan, John on First-folio.com
Bunyan, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Grandpasbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Heroicimage.com
Bunyan, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Mossbackbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Mybookstorename.com
Bunyan, John on Niceoldbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Bunyan, John on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Bunyan, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Russellbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Sagebks.com
Bunyan, John on Second-chance-books.com
Bunyan, John on Senecavalleybooks.com
Bunyan, John on Springystreasures.com
Bunyan, John on Talleysbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Bunyan, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Bunyan, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Bunyan, John on Villagebookmarket.com
Bunyan, John on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Broxburn category

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ianreillybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com