Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 Alex S. Morton Galloway And The Covenanters Or The Struggle For Religious Liberty In the South-West Of Scotland
Glasgow Alexander Gardner - Name on Spine. Title Page has Pickering & Inglis Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No date.Hinges are cracking but holding. Dark blue covers are faded to spine and worn to edges and corners.End pages are spotted.Text is intact and clean. 
Price: 24.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 Alexander A.Cormack The Carnegie Family In Gothenburg
Montrose Standard Press J.Balfour & Co. 1947 Card Covers Very Good B/W Plates 
The card covers have a few marks and the staples showing to start of book are rusty. 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 Alexander A.Parker Literature and the Delinquent : The Picaresque Novel In Spain And Europe 1599- 1753
Edinburgh at the University Press 1967 Illustrated Boards Very Good 
Based on the Norman Maccoll lectures of april and may 1965. There is a book plate on front pastedown. 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 Alexander Alekhine My Best Games Of Chess 1924- 1937
London G.Bell And Sons Limited 1955 Reprint With Memoir Hardback Good/ very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
The tan covers have a few marks- wear to spine ends and corners. 
Price: 15.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 Alexander Bain Logic : Part First - Deduction
London Longmans, Green , Reader & Dyer 1870 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good 
Covers are black- with gilt titles on a red leather background.Spine has five bands.Text block is rough cut. There are some pencilled notes in margins and a small ink stain on fore edge. 
Price: 32.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 Alexander Bridport Becher Navigation Of The Atlantic & Indian Oceans & The China & Australian Seas : With An Account Of The Winds, Weather, And Currents Found Therein Throughout The Year According To The Most Approved Authorities
New York Elibron Ckassics Unabridged Facsimile Edition Laminated Card Covers Near Fine 
Elibron Classics Replica Edition. 
Price: 14.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 Alexander Burgess Passport From China : The Story of an Empty Scottish Pew
Glasgow William Maclellan 1956 Hardback Good/ very Good B/W Plates 
Covers are yellow with red titles and illustration on spine.Covers have a few marks as doew text block. 
Price: 8.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 Alexander Darling The Profession Of The Merchant And Other Papers
Edinburgh Robert Grant & Son 1932 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Covers are a deep blue with gilt titles on front and spine.Spine is faded but titles are clear.The book is signed ' With The Author's Compliments.' 
Price: 14.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 Alexander Fenton The Shape of the Past Vol. 2 : Essays in Scottish Ethnology
Edinburgh John Donald Publishers Ltd 1986 085976141x Laminated Card Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
A Scottish History And Culture Paperback. 
Price: 9.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 Alexander Gray The Socialist Tradition - Moses To Lenin
London Longmans, Green And Co. 1946 First Edition Hardback Good/ very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Covers are green with gilt titles on spine.There is a 'penned insc.' on ffep End pages are lightly spotted.There is a little,light pencil underlining. 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 Alexander Gray Four and Forty : A Selection Of Danish Ballads Presented In Scots
Edinburgh Edinburgh The University Press 1954 Hardback Very Good Good/ Very Good 
Covers are black with gilt titles on spine.There is slight spotting to book extremities.Dust jacket has a small closed tear on front upper edge and some marks to rear. 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 Alexander Hay Japp Industrial Curiosities : Glances Here and There in the World of Labour
London T.Fisher Unwin 1889 Fifth Edition Decorated Boards Good/ very Good 
Boards are blue decorated in black, red and gilt. Spine has darkened, edges are worn and covers are marked in places.There is a dedication on ffep and a stamp.Frontispiece is tissue guarded and rear hinge is shaky. 
Price: 9.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 Alexander Hislop The Proverbs Of Scotland With Explanatory And Illustrative Notes And A Glossary
Edinburgh Alexander Hislop & Company 1868 New Edition Hardback Good/ very Good 
New edition Entirely Revised And Supplemented. Covers are dark green with gilt titles on spine.Edges, corners and spine ends are worn.Text block is rough cut.There is a small 'penned insc.' on title page. 
Price: 16.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 Alexander Ireland Ralph Waldo Emerson : His Life,Genius,And Writings : A Biographical Sketch To Which Are Added Personal Recollections Of His Visits To England, Extracts From Unpublished Letters And Miscellaneous Characteristic Records
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1882 Second Edition Largely Augmented Hardback Good/ very Good Three Autotype Portraits Signed by Author
The author's signature is on the first title page- presentation copy from Alexander Ireland.Covers are dark blue with a paper label on spine.Label is near enough intact and readable.Paper at end pages has split - hinges are fine.The three portraits are tipped-in and tissue guarded. 
Price: 48.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 Alexander Koch Praktisch Bauen + Schon Wohnen = Glucklich Leben
Stuttgart Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch GMBH 1955 Pictorial Boards Good/ very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated in colour and black / white. Pictorial boards are worn to corners and edges. 
Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Alexander Laing Clipper Ships And Their Makers
New York G.P.Putnam's Sons 1966 Hardback Very Good Very Good John Martinez. Maps By Veronica Laing 
Covers are blue with darker titles on front and spine.Dust jacket is protected by a removeable plastic cover. 
Price: 17.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 Alexander Lee McGregor A Synopsis Of Surgical Anatomy
Bristol London John Wright And Sons Ltd. ; Simpkin Marshall Ltd. 1950 Seventh Edition : Completely Revised Hardback Very Good Very Good With 746 Illustrations By Dr.E.A.Thomas 
With a Foreword by Sir Harold J.Stiles. Covers are blue with blindstamped initials on front and gilt titles on spine. 
Price: 14.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 Alexander Macbain Celtic Mythology And Religion
Inverness Printed for the Author : A.& W. Mackenzie 1885 First Edition Hardback Good 
Covers are dark green with gilt titles on spine. Edges, corners and spine ends are worn.Ffep has a blindstamped address and inked name. Address is repeated on title page. Book contains newspaper cuttings relevant to the subject matter. There are a few marks and underlinings mainly at the start.Text remains clear.At rear of book there is a pad of handwritten notes- not attached. 
Price: 40.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Alexander Main Wise, Witty, And Tender Sayings In Prose And Verse Selected From The Works Of George Eliot
Edinburgh London William Blackwood And Sons 1903 Ninth Edition Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are red with gilt titles in an elaborate border on front.Spine is faded.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. 
Price: 17.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 Alexander McCall Smith The Good Husband Of Zebra Drive
Edinburgh Birlinn Ltd : Polygon 2007 1904598986 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
New From The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series. 
Price: 6.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 Alexander McCall Smith The Careful Use of Compliments : An Isabel Dalhousie Novel
London Little, Brown 2007 0316727822 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 Alexander McCall Smith Tea Time for the Traditionally Built
Little, Brown 2009 1408701030 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 Alexander Miles & The Late Sir David Wilkie Thomson & Miles' Manual Of Surgery : Volume Second
London Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ninth Edition. This is a heavy book. Dark red covers are faded to spine - gilt titles on spine and black titles on front.Top edge of text block has some foxing as does end pages.There is a small owner's signature on front pastedown. 
Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 Alexander Miles and Sir David Wilkie Manual Of Surgery - Volumr First
London Oxford University Press 1939 Hard Cover Good/ very Good No Jacket 
This is a heavy book. Ninth Edition 1939. There is an owner's name on front pastedown.Volume has dark red covers which are faded to spine. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 Alexander Miles and The Late Sir David Wilkie Thomson & Miles' Manual Of Surgery : Complete In Two Volumes
London Oxford Universiry Press Humphrey Milford 1939 Ninth Edition Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are maroon with black titles to front and gilt titles on spine. Both volumes have small 'penned insc.' on ffep. Spine of Vol.I is sunned. 
Price: 32.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 Alexander Miller The Christian Significance Of Karl Marx
London S.C.M.Press Ltd. 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Good/ Very Good 
Covers are black with red titles on spine.Dust jacket has a few nicks and small closed tears. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 Alexander Moffat : Editors Fiona McLeod and Judith Findlay Adrian Wiszniewski
Edinburgh Fruitmarket Gallery 1990 Card Covers Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated In Colour And B/W 
Exhibition Catalogue. Fruitmarket Gallery ,Edinburgh- 8 December,1990 - 3 February, 1991. 
Price: 14.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 Alexander Murdoch The People Above : Politics and Administration in Mid-18th Century Scotland
Edinburgh John Donald Publishers Ltd. 1980 0859760537 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers are green with gilt titles on spine.Dust jacket has faded on spine- titles remain totally clear. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 Alexander Nicolson Modern Gaelic : A Basic Grammar
Glasgow Alex. MacLaren & Sons -Gaelic Publishers 1945 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Covers have darkened to spine and have a few marks.Text block is slightly spotted. 
Price: 7.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 Alexander Nicolson Handbook To The Isle Of Skye And Adjacent Islands
Glasgow Archd.Sinclair ,Celtic Press Illustrated Card Covers Good/ very Good 11 B/W Plates : J.Nicolson 
Card covers have a few marks especially to the spine." Numerous Illustrations, Map And Descriptive Tours Throughout The Island "Several of the b/w plates have left marks on opposite pages. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Alexander Robertson Of Struan Selected Poems : With Introduction By John Valdimir Price
Edinburgh The Tragara Press 1971 Printed Wrappers Very Good 
120 copies printed by Alan Anderson at The Tragara Press December 1971.There is a 'penned insc.' on ffep signed by John. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 Alexander Russell Lord Kelvin - His Life And Work
London T.C. & E.C. Jack Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Covers are olive green and black. They are bumped and faded.End pages have darkened. There is an inked inscription on first paste down. 1918 is mentioned. 
Price: 8.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 Alexander Smith A Summer In Skye : Edited With Notes, And a Letter of the Author Hitherto Unpublished By Lauchlan Maclean Watt
London George Routledge & Sons Limited 1939 Third Impression Hardback Good/ very Good Good Plus 
Covers are green with black titles on spine.Text block has some spotting.Dust jacket is more or less intact but scuffed and darkened in places. 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 Alexander Stille Benevolence and Betrayal : Five Italian Jewish Families under Fascism
London Jonathan Cape 1992 0224033018 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers are olive green with gilt titles on spine.Dust jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 8.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 Alexander Wanless Threadline A B C
London Herbert Jenkins Limited Card Covers Very Good Good/ Very Good Ilustrated 
Covers are blue with darker titles on front. 
Price: 9.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 Alexander, Joan Thy People, My People
London Jonathan Cape 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good/Very Good 
Jacket has been taped to book. Edge wear to jacket, chipped to top of front cover and slightly grubby but good overall. Some spine lean. 
Price: 5.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 Alexander, Marc Sutton Companion to the Folklore, Myths and Customs of Britain, The
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom Sutton Publishing Ltd 2005 Pictorial Cover Very Good 

Price: 6.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 Alexander, Peter Sensationalism and Scientific Explanation
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Sunning to spine of dust jacket and some darkening to edges. Small bookplate to front paste down. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 Alexander, Sir James Edward Life of Field Marshall, His Grace the Duke of Wellington Embracing His Civil, Military, and Political Career to the Present Time. Vol. I of Two Volumes
London Henry Colburn 1839 First Edition Half-Leather Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding exposed at title page and elsewhere, book includes frontispiece and 7 further full page plates plus a fold out plan at p435 and a fold out map to the rear. The map has been rebacked. A few pages have been repaired. Essentially a reading copy. 491pp 
Price: 11.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 AlexanderCannon The Shadow of Destiny: The Power of Karma
London The Aquarian Press 1970 0850300509 Hardback Very Good Very Good 

Price: 17.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 Alexandre Collin ( 1846 ) Landslides In Clays : Translated By W.R.Schriever and J.P.Carriere, R.F.legget, D.H.MacDonald : Memoir on Alexandre Collin By A.W.Skempton
University Of Toronto Press 1956 Hardback Very Good Poor 
Covers are brown with gilt titles on spine.Dust jacket is in 3 pieces.Ffep has Skempton's name. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Alexandre Dumas Le Vicomte De Bragelonne Ou Dix Ans Plus Tard Complement Des Trois Mousquetaires Et De Vingt Ans Apres : Complete In 6 Volumes
Paris Ancienne Maison Michel Levy Freres 1887 Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are light green with gilt titles on spine.Book extremities have some spotting and there is also sporadic spotting.Text blocks are untrimmed. Page 191 of Book 6 has a closed tear- text remains readable.Obviously text is in French. 
Price: 57.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 Alexandre Dumas The Great Massacre
Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1921 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Translated by Alfred Allinson This is a small book with red covers and black titles. Spine is worn.Page edges are browned and there is some old insect damage at rear hinge.There is a small inked name inside cover. 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 Alexandre Dumas The Three Musketeers
Purnell & Sons Limited 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hamilton Greene 
Especially Edited for The Golden Picture Classics by Marjorie Mattern. The coloured illustrations are excellent.Dust jacket is very attractive- has a few nicks. Page 94 has a very small closed tear on lower fore edge. 
Price: 6.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 Alexandre Dumas La Tulipe Noire : Notes De Hardress O'Grady
London J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1921 Hardback Very Good 
Covers are green with dark blue titles on front and spine.There is a 'penned insc.' on ffep. Text is in French. 
Price: 14.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Alexandre Dumas The Man In The Iron Mask
London Glasgow Collins Clear -Type Press Hardback Very Good 6 B/W Plates By Malcolm Patterson 
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles and illustration on spine.The dark blue slipcase is intact but scuffed at corners. Library Of Classics- no date mentioned. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 Alexandre Dumas The Vicomte De Bragelonne
London Glasgow Collins Clear- Type Press Library Of Classics Hardback Very Good Malcolm Patterson 
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine.End pages are marbled. Slipcase is scuffed but intact. 
Price: 11.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 Alexandre Dumas Louise De La Valliere
London Glasgow Collins Clear- Type Press Hardback Very Good Malcolm Patterson 
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine.Slipcase is intact but scuffed.End pages are marbled 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 Alexandre Dumas Twenty Years After
London Glasgow Collins Clear - Type Press Library Of Classics Hardback Very Good F.C.Tilney 
Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine.Slipcase is intact but scuffed.End pages are marbled. 
Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 Alexandre Dumas The Son Of Porthos
London Glasgow Collins Clear-Type Press Library Of Classics Hardback Very Good R.W.Matthews 
Covers are maroon with gilt titles on spine.End pages are marbled. Slipcase is intact but scuffed. 
Price: 11.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 Alexandrow, A. Complete Russian-English Dictionary and English-Russian Dictionary
1897 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Both volumes are well-used, the English-Russian Dictionary a 1909 fifth edition and the Russian-English a 1897 second edition. They have bookplates from the Fonds Europeen de Secours aux Etudiants. Pages are generally good but pages for letter P, that is R in English, are ragged at edge. Covers are worn to edge and the 1897 dictionary has had a repair to the covers. 717 + 14 pages and 905. 
Price: 60.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 Alexay Zoltan Szigetkoz
Budapest Interpress 1989 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Wonderful photographs- text is in Hungarian , German and English. 
Price: 10.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 Alexis Thomson and Alexander Miles Thomson And Miles' Manual Of Surgery - 3 Volumes and Operative Surgery - 1 Volume
Various Hardback Good/ very Good 
Vol.1 -Second edition 1907 ( Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton .) Vol.2 - Second Edition 1907 (Young J.Pentland .) Vols. deal with General Surgery and Regional Surgery. Vol.3 - Eighth Edition ( Oxford Medical Publications ) - Thorax And Abdomen. Operative Surgery is A Companion Volume To A " Manual Of Surgery " Vols 1 & 2. Third Edition 1921 - Oxford Medical Pablications. All 4 volumes have dark blue covers with gilt titles on spine.There is some wear to edges. Two of the volumes have small 'penned insc.' Volumes are very well illustrated. 
Price: 56.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 Alf Howick Alf's Story
Privately Published 1999 First Edition Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Excellent B/W Illustrations 

Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 Alfassa, Mirra : The Mother On Education
India Sri Aurobindo International Centre for Education,India 1999 8170585546 Card Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This volume is a compilation of the Mother's articles, messages, letters and conversations on education. 
Price: 8.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 Alfonso Lowe La Serenissima: The Last Flowering of the Venetian Republic
London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1974 0304938998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Covers are dark brown with bold gilt titles on spine.Dust jacket is protected with a removable plastic cover - is price clipped.Book has 30 b/w plates. 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 Alfred Brendel Musical Thoughts and Afterthoughts
London Robson Books Ltd. 1977 0903895439 Second Impression Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Covers are an attractive flecked green with gilt titles on spine.End pages and fore edge of text block are lightly spotted. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 Alfred De Musset Poesies Nouvelles De Alfred De Musset 1836-1852 Nouvelle Edition
Paris Charpentier, Libraire Editeur 1867 Half-Leather Good Ex-Library 
Book has " Service Libraries " stamped to lower page edge. There are no other library marks.Covers are two shades of red leather and cloth.There is foxing at extremities of book. 
Price: 14.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Alfred H.Engelbach Dick Darlington :At Home And Abroad
London Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge Decorated Boards Good/ very Good 
There are three full page illustrations. Covers are dark green with gilt titles and flower on spine and gilt bordered titles and flowers on front.From the Rose Series. 
Price: 17.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 Alfred J.Church Early Britain
London T.Fisher Unwin 1889 Decorated Boards Very Good 
The Story Of The Nations Series.Decorated covers are dark green with gilt title in a shield on front and gilt titles on spine.Text block is spotted. Book is well illustrated. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 Alfred Jarry L'Autre Alceste : Drame En Cinq Recits
Fontaine 1947 Original Wraps Good 
Commentaire de Maurice Saillet. Collection " L'Age D'Or " publiee sous la direction de Henri Parisot.Edition Originale.This little book comes from a private library which used a numbering system.There is a number taped on base of spine.There are no other library marks.Paper wraps are scuffed. 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 Alfred Lord Tennyson The Voyage of Maeldune and Other Poems
Macmillan And Co., Ltd. 1896 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Small book with faded red covers and gilt titles and decoration. Spine is very faded.End pages have darkened. Ink inscription inside cover. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 Alfred Lord Tennyson Poems of Tennyson
Edinburgh T.C.& E.C. Jack Decorated Boards Good/ very Good Frontispiece And Title By A.S. Hartrick, Coloured Illustrations By Gilbert James and Byam Shaw 
Selected and with an Introduction by Professor H.J.C. Grierson. There are 8 full page coloured illustrations.Covers are purple with gilt decoration to front and rear, and gilt titles to spine.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed.Cover edges are worn and bumped. 
Price: 14.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 Alfred Lord Tennyson Poems
London New York Macmillan And Co. 1893 Illustrated Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Excellent Illustrations- W.H.Hunt, T.Creswick, J.E.Millais and Others 
Covers are dark green with gilt acorns on front and spine with gilt titles and acorns.Spine ends are worn- text block is gilt.There is a 'penned insc.' on first title page.The tissue guard to the frontis has darkened to edges and there are a few spots.Frontispiece is clear. 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 Alfred Metraux Haiti : Black Peasants And Their Religion
London Toronto George G. Harrap & Co.Ltd. 1960 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs By Pierre Verger And Alfred Metraux 
Covers are an attractive grey / white fleck with brown titles on spine.Ffep has top corner cut out. Translated from the French by Peter Lengyel. Well illustrated in b/w and colour. 
Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 Alfred Noyes A Salute From The Fleet And Other Poems
London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1915 Second Edition Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are a deep blue with gilt titles and border lines on front.Spine has faded but the gilt titles are clear. Fore and lower page edges are untrimmed. 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 Alfred Noyes Collected Poems By Alfred Noyes : Vol.11 - Drake, The Enchanted Island , New Poems
Edinburgh London William Blackwood & Sons 1910 Hardback Good/ very Good 
Covers are a deep green with gilt titles on front and spine.Spine ends and corners are worn.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 Alfred Tennyson Queen Mary : A Drama
London Henry S.King & Co. 1875 First Edition Half-Leather Good 
Boards, text block and end pages are marbled.The brown leather is scraped on the corners.Spine has 5 bands with gilt illustrations and titles on a dark brown background. Outer hinge has a crack at top front end.Extremities have some spotting. Contents are very good. 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 Alfred W. Pollard The Catiline Of Sallust : Translated With Historical Notes And Introductions
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1913 Second Edition Hard Cover Good/ very Good No Jacket 
Second Edition, Revised. Book has red covers faded to spine with black titles.Page edges have darkened. 
Price: 14.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 Alfred, Lord Tennyson : With An Introduction By T.Herbert Warren Poems Of Tennyson Including ' The Princess ', ' In Memoriam ', ' Maud ', Four 'Idylls Of The King' ,' Enoch Arden ' Etc.
London Edinburgh Henry Frowde Oxford University Press 1913 Hardback Very Good 
Covers are dark blue with gilt title, gilt borders and red flowers to front and gilt titles, bands and illustrations on spine.End pages are marbled and text block is gilt 
Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 Algernon Blackwood The Education Of Uncle Paul
London Macmillan And Co.Limited 1910 Reprint Of First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Covers are a dark pink.Front cover has blindstamped illustrations and gilt titles.Spine is faded- blindstamped illustrations and gilt titles still clear.Book extremities have some spotting.Top edge of text block is gilt.There is a 'penned insc.' on blank page to front. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 Alice - May Bullock Lace and Lace Making
London B.T.Batsford Ltd. 1981 0713422319 Hardback Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers are brown with gilt titles on spine.End pages are illustrated.Dust jacket is attractive- slightly creased to edges.Contents are very good. 108 black and white photographs and 29 line drawings. 
Price: 7.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 Alice King Enjoying Wine
London Tiger Books International PLC 1992 1855012162 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Steve Moss 

Price: 6.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 Alice Morse Earle Child-Life In Colonial Days
New York The Macmillan Company 1899 First American Edition Decorated Boards Good/ very Good With Many Illustrations from Photographs 
Covers are green with white and yellow daisies as a border on front and more on spine.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. 
Price: 20.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 Alice S. Hoffman The Book Of The Sagas
London and New York Ernest Nister and E.P.Dutton Hard Cover Good/ very Good Gordon Browne 
No.3920.End pages are decorated.There are full page illustrations- colour and b/w and many b/w drawings within the text.Dark green covers are bumped to corners and edges. 
Price: 20.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 Alice S.Parker Music Reference Crammer
New York Ken Publishing Company, Inc. 1964 Card Covers Spiral Bound Very Good Tables, Charts and Diagrams 
Distributed to the book trade by Doubleday & Company Inc.Garden City, New York.There is a small inked name on top edge of title page. 
Price: 14.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 Alice Trolle Sagan Om Ostergotlands Barn
Linkopings 1922 Illustrated Card Covers Very Good 4 Colour Plates 
Cream card covers with blue and green illustration and titles on front - there is a small closed tear on front lower corner. 
Price: 9.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 Aline Templeton Lying Dead : A DI Fleming Mystery
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2007 0340922265 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 Alison Adburgham Silver Fork Society : Fashionable Life and Literature from 1814-1840
London Constable And Company Limited 1983 0094636702 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Covers are purple / maroon with silver titles on spine.Illustrated in b/w - plates and drawings. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 Alison Farthing The Gauntlet Fair
London Chatto & Windus 1974 0701150521 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Shirley Hughes 
This is an ex-library book with usual markings.Pages are intact and clean. Rear end page is marked due to dust jacket edge. The b/w illustrations are excellent. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 Alison Jolly Lords and Lemurs : Mad Scientists, Kings with Spears, and the Survival of Diversity in Madagascar
Boston New York Houghton Mifflin Company 2004 0618367519 Hardback Very Good Very Good 

Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 Alison Liley Embroidery - A Fresh Approach
London Mills & Boon Limited 1964 Hardback Very Good Good/ Very Good Drawings By The Author 
Covers are maroon with gilt titles on spine.There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep.Book is beautifully illustrated.Edges of dust jacket have a few closed tears. 
Price: 6.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 Alison Mitchell The Penguin Personal Finance Guide 1989/90 Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Books Ltd. 014011811x Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Page edges have darkened. 
Price: 4.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 Alison Ravetz The Government of Space : Town Planning in Modern Society
London Boston Faber and Faber 1986 057114568x Soft Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Historical Handbooks. 
Price: 11.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 Alison Uttley When All Is Done
London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1945 First Edition Hardback Good/ very Good No Jacket 
Covers are red with gilt titles on spine.There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep. 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 Alison Uttley Little Grey Rabbit To The Rescue : A Play In Three Scenes With Music For Hare's Song
Glasgow William Collins Sons And Company Limited 1978 0001941135 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Margaret Tempest 
Fourth Impression. The coloured illustrations are lovely. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 Alison Weir Eleanor of Aquitaine : By The Wrath Of God, Queen Of England
London Jonathan Cape 1999 0224044249 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 3 Maps, B/W Plates 
Covers are black with gilt titles on spine. 
Price: 15.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 Alison, Sir Archibald Some Account of My Life and Writings an Autobiography in Two Volumes - Volume I Only
Edinburgh William Blackwood 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding with black and gilt titles and decoration. There is a Station Library label to front pastedown and frontispiece is rather loose. Bumping to corners and some edge wear. 614pp. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 Alistair Horne The Price of Glory : Verdun 1916
New York St.Martin's Press 1963 Hardback Very Good B/W Plates, Cartoons, Maps and Plans 

Price: 13.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 Alistair M.R.Hardie Close Encounters in the Royal Mile : A Walking Guide with a Historical Background to All the Closes, Wynds, Pends and Lands Including a History of the Nor' Loch
Edinburgh John Donald Publishers Limited 1997 0859764141 Illustrated Card Covers Very Good Photographs By the Author 

Price: 9.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 Alistair MacLean Bear Island
London William Collins Sons & Co.Ltd 1971 0002210843 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Jacket design by Norman Weaver.There is a small neat 'penned insc.' on top edge of ffep. 
Price: 16.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 Alistair MacLean H.M.S. Ulysses
London Glasgow Collins 1955 Third Reprint Hardback Good/ very Good Good/ Very Good 
Third Reprint November 1955. Covers are red with gilt titles on spine. Top of spine has faded along top edge due to a closed tear on dust jacket.Dust jacket is by John Rose. 
Price: 17.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 Alistair MacLean Puppet on a Chain
London Glasgow Collins 1969 0002216485 First Edition Hardback Good/ very Good Good Plus 
Covers have a blue and black fleck with gilt titles on spine.Spine ends are bumped.There is a 'penned insc.' and some marks on ffep.Dust jacket is nicked on edges, has been repaired internally on lower edge towards spine and has a tape mark on lower outer edge towards spine. 
Price: 8.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 Alistair MacLeod Island : The Collected Stories
London Jonathan Cape 2001 0224061941 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers are black with silver titles on spine. 
Price: 9.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 Alistair Penman Old Kirkcudbright
Ochiltree Ayrshire Stenlake Publishing 1998 1840330376 Laminated Card Covers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong 

Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 Alistair Sampson The Morning After
London Dennis Dobson 1960 Hard Cover Good/ very Good Good Alistair Sampson Signed by Author
A book devoted to the further scribblings - neurotic, hysterical, " wymsical "and puerile of an offensive and ageing young man. Dust jacket is scuffed. 
Price: 7.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Alken, Henry The National Sports of Great Britain - Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books
London Methuen 1903 New Edition Hard Cover Good/ Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth covers with titles on a paper label to spine. Spine has faded though label is unaffected. Some marks to covers and bumping to extremities. Pencil mark to front pastedown and some browning to end page, the text and 50 illustrations are in near fine condition. The book is unpaginated. 
Price: 76.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Allan Fea Nooks And Corners Of Old England
London Martin Secker 1911 New Edition Hardback Good/ very Good With 100 Illustrations From Photographs Taken By The Author 
Covers are green with black titles and decoration to front and gilt titles on spine.There are 2 'penned insc.' on ffep and fore edge has some spotting. 
Price: 8.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 Allan Flanders Trade Unions
London New York Hutchinson's University Library Politics 1952 Hardback Very Good Very Good Illustrated with 9 Tables 
Covers are dark cream with black titles on spine.Dust jacket has 2 small closed tears on front edges and a few nicks. 
Price: 8.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 Allan Forbes and Ralph M.Eastman Other Yankee Ship Sailing Cards : Presenting More Reproductions of the Colourful Cards Announcing Ship Sailings To California and Other Pacific Ports
Boston Massachusetts Issued By The State Street Trust Company 1949 Card Covers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers have darkened to edges and spine. Lower spine end has a small closed tear.The colour plates are excellent.2 of the colour plates have caused some yellow marks to appear on nearby text.Plates are not affected - nor is the text. 
Price: 28.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Broxburn category

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ianreillybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com